* Dr Tracey Bjorkman

Longstanding and noted researcher 

Lions Medical Research Foundation

* PID Lion Tony Benbow

Australian Lions Foundation Chair

* PCC Lion David Skinner

Australian Lions Legal Officer

There will also be presentations on

  •  Diabetes

and

  • Lions Information and Technology

 

Refer to the Program for times these exciting

Key Note Speakers are scheduled

 

 

Program Roma Convention 2018

 

Friday Afternoon:     Roma Cultural Centre

                                               Registrations Open    12:30pm - 5:00pm

                                               Static Displays Open  2:00pm - 5:00pm

Friday Evening:            Roma Lions Park (Den)

                                               5:30pm     Call to Order   Innvocation    Welcome Dinner

                                        6:30pm   Call to Order  Welcome to Country   Code of Ethics

                                                       Lioness Pledge   Mission Statement Official Opening by the Mayor

                                                       Flag Ceremony 

                                        8:10pm    Fellowship & Entertainment

                                        9:15pm    Announcements    

                                       10:00pm   Close

Saturday: (Day)         Roma Cultural Centre

                                                Breakfast (Roma Bowls Club)   6:30am - 8:15am

                                         7:00am   Registrations Open

                                         8:25am    Call to Order

                                         8:30am    Introduce Official Party

                                         8:45am    Partners Leave on Outing

                                         8:47am    Business Session Commences  - Notices of Motion

                                         9:45am    Introduction of Keynote Speaker

                                         Keynote Speaker - PID Tony Benbow

                                Vote of Thanks

                                               10:15am   Morning Tea

                                               10:43am    Call to Order

                                               10:45am    Business Session - Introduction of Keynote Speaker

                                               Keynote Speaker - Lion Graham Foote - MD IT

                                                             Vote of Thanks

                                               12:25pm    Announcements

                                               12:30pm    Lunch

                                                1:00pm    Forums Commence

                                                2:00pm    Call to Order

                                                2:05pm    Introduction of Key Note Speaker

                                               Keynote Speaker - Lion Andy Fitzgerald

                                                             Vote of Thanks

                                                2:35pm    Nomination, Election and Convention Standing Committee Report

                                                                Introduction of Candidates

                                                                Address by Candidates

                                                3:40pm    Voting and Afternoon Tea

                                                4:00pm    Call to Order

                                                4:05pm    Announcement of Election Results

                                                4:10pm    Thankyou speeches by DGE, 1VDGE, 2VDGE

                                                4:40pm    Notices before Break

                                                4:45pm    Break for the Day

                          (Evening)      Roma Gun Club

                                Buses will pick up on selected routes from 5:00pm

                                                6:00pm    Fellowship

                                                6:30pm    Call to Order

                                                6:35pm    Introduction of Official Party, Invocation, Toast to Lions International

                                                6:45pm    Dinner and Entertainment

                                                Major Prize Draw, Announcements of winner of Iced Cake Competition, Iced Cake Auction

                                               11:00pm    Close

                                Buses will depart from 10:15pm

 

Sunday:                          Roma Cenotaph/Roma Cultural Centre  

                                 8:25am    Call to Order - Cenotaph

                                                 8:30am    Remembrance Ceremony

                                                 9:00am    Call to Order - Cultural Centre   

                                                 9:05am    Youth Forum

                                                                 Question Time

                                                10:00am    Introduction of Key Note Speaker - 

                                                Key Note Speaker - Dr Tracey Bjorkman

                                                             Vote of Thanks to Key Note Speaker

                                                10:30am    Morning Tea

                                                11:00am    Call to Order

                                                11:05am    Introduction of Key Note Speaker

                        Key Note Speaker - PCC David Skinner     

                                                              Vote of Thanks to Key Note Speaker

                        11:35am    Presentation of Awards

                                                12:00pm    DG Thanks 

                                                12:30pm   Presentation - next Convention Club

                                                                 Flag Furling

                                                12:50pm   Close

                                                  1:00pm   Lunch 

                                                  1:30pm   Buses depart for Mystery Tour

                          

 

                                      

                  

    

                        

                  

 

                           

                                                                        

 

  

                  

           

                                               

 

Location-Scroll down for Map

01.
REGISTRATION:  Roma Cultural Centre - Bungil Street
02.
03.
WELCOME: Lions Park - Powell Street
BREAKFAST - Roma Bowls Club
04.
BUSINESS SESSIONS: Roma Cultural
Centre - Bungil Street
05.
DG'S BANQUET: Roma Gun Club
Geoghegan Road
06.
Remembrance Ceremony - Roma Cenotaph Bungil Street